Repair transaction fees
[…] Exceptions are limited to government-imposed fees or taxes and postage or shipping costs incurred in transporting goods to a consumer. This is consistent with CCR section 3356(g) which states that separate billing in an invoice for items generically noted as shop supplies, miscellaneous parts, fees for electronic communication with the Smog Check database, and the like, is prohibited. Additionally, Business and Professions Code section 9884.9(a) states, “no work shall be done and no charges shall accrue before authorization to proceed is obtained from the customer.” This means that the customer must be informed of any credit card processing fees prior to the ARD obtaining authorization to perform repairs.

In summary

ET fees are an integral part of Smog Check and vehicle safety systems inspections and must be included in the overall inspection cost.